Am I covered for driving abroad?

You are covered to drive abroad in certain countries, though the extent of your cover may be limited.

We will provide the minimum cover required by law in the following countries:

  • Any country which is a member of the European Union, and
  • Any other country which meets the motor insurance directives of, and which is approved by, the European Commission. For more information about what countries are included, please go to the Direct Gov motoring section

We will not be able to provide a temporary hire car if you are involved in an incident while abroad.

Foreign use extension

If you pay an extra premium, we will give you a foreign use extension.

This will extend the cover you have under section 2, loss and damage to your car and section 3, fire and theft to your car in the British Isles, to those countries covered by the foreign use extension. 

This extension lasts for the time your car is in, or is being transported to or from, those countries.

We will not be able to provide a temporary hire car if you are involved in an incident whilst abroad

When driving abroad

When you're driving abroad please make sure you take with you the following insurance documents

  • Your Certificate of Motor Insurance. 
  • The European accident statement. 

Further information and to add the foreign use extension

In your policy booklet there is a section on what to do if you take your car abroad.

For more information about driving abroad and to extend your cover, please get in touch using one of the options below.

Contact us

Call us during opening hours

Please note that charges may apply if you call from your mobile phone. Calls may be recorded and monitored.

0330 102 2911

Monday to Friday, 8AM to 8PM | Saturday, 9AM to 5PM | Sunday, 9AM to 4PM.

BUILD: MASTER